Legal Precedence on Cell Tower Application Denials
[…] Since the Telecommunications Act is a federal regulation, these cases hold legal precedent nationwide, holding significant persuasiveness and
influence on legal matters in the State of Florida.
Relevant FCC Regulation
A note relevant on a provider using cellular coverage rationale:
As a matter of fact, cell tower companies and cell service providers are not entitled to "perfect" (100%) coverage.
The FCC regulations explicitly permit such small gaps or "dead spots" (47 C.F.R.
§22.99 and 22.911(b)).
47 CFR § 22.911 - Cellular geographic service area.
- "(b) Alternative CGSA determination (non-PSD). If a carrier believes that the method described in paragraph (a) of this section produces a CGSA that
departs significantly (±20% in the service area of any cell) from the geographic area where reliable cellular service is actually provided, the carrier may
submit, as an exhibit to an application for modification of the CGSA using FCC Form 601, a depiction of what the carrier believes the CGSA should be.
Such submissions must be accompanied by one or more supporting propagation studies using methods appropriate for the 800–900 MHz frequency range,
including all supporting data and calculations, and/or by extensive field strength measurement data. For the purpose of such submissions, cellular
service is considered to be provided in all areas, including “dead spots”, between the transmitter location and the locus of points where the
predicted or measured median field strength finally drops to 32 dBµV/m (i.e. does not exceed 32 dBµV/m further out). If, after consideration of