Legal Precedence on Cell Tower Application Denials
[…] service is considered to be provided in all areas, including “dead spots”, between the transmitter location and the locus of points where the
predicted or measured median field strength finally drops to 32 dBµV/m (i.e. does not exceed 32 dBµV/m further out). If, after consideration of
such submissions, the FCC finds that adjustment to a CGSA is warranted, the FCC may grant the application.
Therefore, a provider citing incomplete cellular coverage in an area is not justification enough to approve a cell tower or overturn
a cell tower application denial."
47 CFR § 22.99 - Definitions.
- "Dead spots. Small areas within a service area where the field strength is lower than the minimum level for reliable service. Service within dead spots is presumed."
Another Valuable Reference
In 2010, Miller, Esquire, and Sharon Cuddy Somers, Esquire, authored a comprehensive document for the NHMA Lecture Series.
Updated for a Workshop in 2014, this document provides valuable recommendations for effectively handling cell tower applications.
Titled